WashU T&F Sprints Past Competition at RHIT Twilight

Photos by Marco Quaroni
Photos by Marco Quaroni

Terre Haute, Ind., April 20, 2018 – The Washington University in St. Louis track & field program ran away with the Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology (RHIT) Twilight Invitational Friday evening as both the women's and men's programs placed first and combined for 21 event titles.

The No. 7-ranked WashU women more than doubled the runner-ups point total, scoring 277 points to lead the pack of 10 teams. The WashU men tallied 177 points to edge host RHIT (159) and finish atop the 12 team field.

Women

WashU placed the top four times in the 400m dash led by senior Annalise Wagner's career-best 57.29. Sophomore Nicky Althoff placed second (58.88) ahead of sophomore Sara Mesiano (59.50) and freshman Sophie Grigaux (59.84). Wagner's time ranks 15th in Division III.

The Bears women dominated the 1,500m run with sophomore Elizabeth Hagstrom leading the way with a time of 4:44.59, while junior Abby Martin (4:46.73), senior Audrey Western (4:48.20), freshman Lara Rix (4:58.80), junior Katie Penvose (4:59.78) and freshman Zarya deSouza (5:00.90) followed in order to nearly sweep the events scoring.

The women earned the top five times in the 3,000m run as sophomore Paige Lawler led the charge with a career-best time of 9:52.57. Senior Aly Wayne also broke the 10-minute mark with a personal-best 9:55.23. Senior Alison Lindsay placed third (10:03.38), sophomore Sophie Watterson fourth (10:04.05) and senior Mattie Gottbrath fifth (10:20.19).

Grigaux, Althoff, Mesiano and Wagner ran the 4x400m relay earning first place with DIII's third best time on the year, 3:52.38.

Also earning event titles on the women's side for WashU were freshman Randal Walker in the discus (37.31m), junior Heidi Nassos in the pole vault (3.77m), junior Jay Pittman in the 100m hurdles (15.36), sophomore Payton Fors in the steeplechase (11:36.80) and freshman Katie Snodgrass in the 5,000m (18:21.71).

Men

The 4x400m relay team of junior Jason Singer, classmate Eddie Wintergalen, sophomore Jon Fleming and freshman John Harry Wagner placed first. The group of four ran to the nation's leading time on the season, 3:17.12.

The WashU men similarly had a tremendous showing in the 1,500m run placing five of the top six times, led by sophomore Nick Matteucci's 3:51.87. Senior Elvir Sarajlic placed second (3:53.61) while graduate Ethan Brodeur (3:57.71), freshman Tucker Cera (3:57.99) and junior Chris Blagg (3:58.83) placed fourth through sixth. Mattueci and Sarajlic's times rank third and fourth respectively in Division III.

JH Wagner placed third at the RHIT Twilight's 800m run with the nation's 24th best time of the year, 1:53.50. Mattuecci placed fifth at the invite with the 30th best time in DIII.

Freshman Andrew Whitaker swept the men's hurdle events, placing first in the 400m hurdles with a time of 55.02 that ranks 29th in DIII after finishing the 110m hurdles in 15:31.

Sophomore Noah Trimark earned a first place finish in the 5,000m run with a time of 15:13.11.

Top Finishes

Women

Event

Men

14. Rachel Kershner – 32.75m

Hammer

6. Quin Preston – 45.50m

2. Rachel Kershner – 34.84m

Javelin

N/A

6. Randal Walker – 10.82m

Shot Put

16. Michael Andrews – 10.67m

1. Randal Walker – 37.31m

Discus

8. Quin Preston – 40.50m

2. Anna Cossio – 1.55m

High Jump

2. Collis McKenzie – 1.90m

1. Heidi Nassos – 3.77m

Pole Vault

3. Brandon Hutchison – 4.45m

3. Eka Jose – 5.16m

Long Jump

6. Ezugo Onejeme – 6.31m

2. Elise Chao – 10.81m

Triple Jump

3. Ezugo Onejeme – 13.37m

1. Jay Pittman – 15.36

100/110m Hurdles

1. Andrew Whitaker – 15.31

3. Jay Pittman – 26.71

200m

6. Eddie Wintergalen – 22.50

4. Jay Pittman – 13.07

100m

5. Zae Alcedo – 11.32

1. Payton Fors – 11:36.80

Steeplechase

4. Nathan Ostdiek – 9:45.78

1. Elizabeth Hagstrom – 4:44.59

1,500m

1. Nick Matteucci – 3:51.87

1. Annalise Wagner – 57.29

400m

7. Michael Billington – 50.83

2. Emily Stegmeier – 2:23.34

800m

3. John Harry Wagner – 1:53.50

2. Josephine Simon – 1:05.44

400m Hurdles

1. Andrew Whitaker – 55.02

1. Katie Snodgrass – 18:21.71

5,000m

1. Noah Trimark – 15:13.11

1. Paige Lawler – 9:52.57

3,000m

2. Peter Johnsrud – 8:30.99

2. Jay Pittman, Eka Jose, Nicky Althoff, Caira Watson Haynes – 49.53

4x100m Relay

2. Eddie Wintergalen, CJ Chin, Jason Singer, Roderick Smith – 42.38

1. Sophie Grigaux, Nicky Althoff, Sara Mesiano, Annalise Wagner – 3:52.38

4x400m Relay

1. Jason Singer, Eddie Wintergalen, Jon Fleming, John Harry Wagner – 3:17.12

The Bears will travel to Pittsburgh, Pa. Sat.-Sun., April 28-29 to compete in the University Athletic Association (UAA) Championships at Carnegie Mellon. Be sure to stay up to date on all your Bears scores and awards by following @WashUBears on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram.