WashU Track & Field Places First at Greenville Select

WashU Track & Field Places First at Greenville Select

Greenville, Ill., April 14, 2018 – The Washington University in St. Louis track & field program posted first place finishes at the Greenville Select Saturday evening, as the No. 4-ranked women totaled 147.5 points and the men made a strong finish to score a leading 110.5 points.

The WashU men and women recorded eight first place finishes. Olivet Nazarene placed second for both the men (96) and women (105.5).

Senior Annalise Wagner placed first in the 800m (2:09.87) and also teamed up with freshman Sophie Grigaux, sophomore Nicky Althoff and sophomore Sara Mesiano to place first in the 4x400m relay (3:53.63). Wagner's season-best 800m time ranks third in Division III and the 4x400m relay time ranks fourth.

Junior Heidi Nassos placed first in the pole vault with a height of 3.80m and seventh overall in the long jump with a distance of 5.07m. Nassos' clearance in the pole vault is the fourth best mark in the country.

Also posting first place finishes for the women were junior Molly Shepherd in the steeplechase (11:27.37) and sophomore Rachel Kershner in javelin (35.89m).

The WashU men had three first place efforts behind sophomore Jack Sebok in the steeplechase (9:25.76), freshman Andrew Whitaker in the 400m hurdles (55.09) and the 4x400m relay team of Whitaker, junior Eddie Wintergalen, senior Thomas Gales and freshman John Harry Wagner (3:20.35).

Sebok's steeplechase time ranks 13th in the country while junior Zac Christensen posted Division III's 24th best time placing second at the Greenville Select (9:32.28). Whitaker's 400m hurdles time ranks 29th in DIII and the 4x400m relay ranks 25th

Top Finishes

Men

Event

Women

3. Collis McKenzie – 1.95m

High Jump

T5. Anna Cossio – 1.50m

2. Tim Goblirsch – 4.60m

Pole Vault

1. Heidi Nassos – 3.80m

10. Ezugo Onejeme – 6.28m

Long Jump

7. Heidi Nassos – 5.07m

3. Ezugo Onejeme – 13.45m

Triple Jump

2. Eka Jose – 11.00m

10. Quin Preston – 39.51m

Discus

4. Randal Walker – 40.12m

15. Michael Andrews – 43.52m

Hammer

16. Randal Walker – 39.55m

32. Jacob Rother – 23.95m

Javelin

1. Rachel Kershner – 35.89m

22. Michael Andrews – 10.91m

Shot Put

16. Randal Walker – 10.98m

2. Andrew Whitaker – 15.12

110/100m Hurdles

3. Caitlin Cheeseboro – 15.24

7. Joe Stover – 4:11.95

1,500m

3. Anna Maurer – 5:00.79

9. Eddie Wintergalen, CJ Chin, Jason Singer, Roderick Smith – 43.68

4x100m Relay

12. Nicky Althoff, Eka Jose, Josephine Simon, Caira Watson Haynes – 55.70

1. Jack Sebok – 9:25.76

Steeplechase

1. Molly Shepherd – 11:27.37

2. John Harry Wagner – 49.31

400m

4. Rachel Novick – 1:01.72

3. Roderick Smith – 10.99

100m

4. Eka Jose – 12.91

7. Nathan Soria – 1:57.36

800m

1. Annalise Wagner – 2:09.87

1. Andrew Whitaker – 55.09

400m Hurdles

5. Josephine Simon – 1:05.07

7. Eddie Wintergalen – 22.12

200m

10. Elise Chao – 26.76

N/A

5,000m

N/A

1. Andrew Whitaker, Eddie Wintergalen, Thomas Gales, John Harry Wagner – 3:20.35

4x400m Relay

1. Sophie Grigaux, Nicky Althoff, Sara Mesiano, Annalise Wagner – 3:53.63

Up next for the Bears is the Rose Hulman Twilight on Friday, April 20. Be sure to stay up to date on all your Bears scores and awards by following @WashUBears on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram.