WashU Men’s S&D Closes Out Top Finish in Team History

Photo by Eleanore Stevens
Photo by Eleanore Stevens

Greensboro, N.C., March 23, 2019 – The Washington University in St. Louis men's swimming & diving team finished in fifth place at the NCAA Division III Swimming & Diving National Championships, the top placement in team history while the women finished in 14th as the two teams combined for 11 All-American finishes (top-8), 13 All-American honorable mention finishes (top-16) and four school records.

The WashU men totaled 221 points and the women tallied 94. The Bears had a strong final day of competition, tallying three All-American honors in addition to six All-American honorable mentions. WashU head coach Brad Shively was awarded the College Swimming Coaches Association of America (CSCAA) Division III Men's Coach of the Year.

Junior Peyton Wilson made it two-for-two All-American finishes in backstroke events when he posted the sixth fastest time in the 200 backstroke Saturday evening, 1:47.53.

Junior Simon Deshusses won his first All-American honor in the 200 breaststroke. He placed seventh overall and had a career-best time of 1:59.31 in prelims.

The women's 400 free relay swam to a season-best time in prelims to assure All-American honors. The group of sophomore Elle Pollitt, junior Mollie Seidner, senior Lauren Sapp and junior Catherine Cowin posted the prelims fifth fastest time, 3:25.67, before claiming eighth in the championship finals.

Junior Stephanie Li set a school record while placing 10th in the 200 breaststroke. She swam to a career-best time of 2:18.26 after earning a spot in the consolation finals with the 10th fastest time. Seidner also earned All-American honorable mention in the 100 freestyle with a time of 51.60.

The men totaled four All-American honorable mention finishes Saturday including freshman Rick Reinhard in the 1,650 freestyle (14th, 15:45.41), freshman Jack Smithson in the 1,650 freestyle (15:45.75), senior Kevin Van Cleave in the 200 breaststroke (10th, 2:00.96) and the men's 400 free relay team (12th, 3:01.55) consisting of junior Chase Van Patten, senior Andrew Pek, Deshusses and Van Cleave.

BEAR FINISHES IN FINALS

MEN

EVENT

WOMEN

14. Rick Reinhard – 15:45.41
15. Jack Smithson – 15:45.75

1,650 Freestyle

N/A

N/A

100 Freestyle

14. Mollie Seidner – 51.60

6. Peyton Wilson – 1:47.53

200 Backstroke

N/A

7. Simon Deshusses – 1:59.51
10. Kevin Van Cleave – 2:00.96

200 Breaststroke

10. Stephanie Li – 2:18.26

12. Chase Van Patten, Andrew Pek, Simon Deshusses, Kevin Van Cleave – 3:01.55

400 Free Relay

8. Elle Pollitt, Mollie Seidner, Lauren Sapp, Catherine Cowin – 3:26.02

Previously in the morning's session WashU had an abundance of competitors vie for spots in the evening's finals.

BEAR FINISHES IN PRELIMS

MEN

EVENT

WOMEN

20. Chase Van Patten – 45.11
36. Andrew Pek – 45.94

100 Freestyle

12. Mollie Seidner – 51.13
43. Lauren Sapp – 52.33

5. Peyton Wilson – 1:46.60
19. Jerry Chen – 1:48.92

200 Backstroke

34. Ella Needler – 2:11.54

5. Simon Deshusses – 1:59.31
16. Kevin Van Cleave – 2:01.65
23. Nathan Katz – 2:03.84

200 Breaststroke

10. Stephanie Li – 2:19.29

12. Chase Van Patten, Andrew Pek, Simon Deshusses, Kevin Van Cleave – 3:01.91

400 Free Relay

5. Elle Pollitt, Mollie Seidner, Lauren Sapp, Catherine Cowin – 3:25.67

14. Rick Reinhard – 15:45.41
15. Jack Smithson – 15:45.75

1,650 Freestyle

N/A

All-American Finishes

MEN – 9

Jerry Chen: 200 Medley Relay (Sixth, 1:29.31)

Simon Deshusses: 200 Breaststroke (Seventh, 1:59.51)

Brandon Lum: 200 Butterfly (First, 1:45.48)
Andrew Pek: 400 Medley Relay (First, 3:14.17), 200 Medley Relay (Sixth, 1:29.31), 100 Butterfly (Eighth, 48.91)
Rick Reinhard: 800 Free Relay (Sixth, 6:38.97)
Jack Smithson: 800 Free Relay (Sixth, 6:38.97)
Kevin Van Cleave: 400 Medley Relay (First, 3:14.17), 200 IM (Second, 1:47.19), 800 Free Relay (Sixth, 6:38.97), 200 Medley Relay (Sixth, 1:29.31)

Chase Van Patten: 400 Medley Relay (First, 3:14.17), 800 Free Relay (Sixth, 6:38.97)

Peyton Wilson: 400 Medley Relay (First, 3:14.17), 100 Backstroke (Sixth, 48.30), 200 Backstroke (Sixth, 1:47.53), 200 Medley Relay (Sixth, 1:29.31)

WOMEN – 2

Kiki Bonetta-Misteli: 400 Medley Relay (Sixth, 3:45.98)

Catherine Cowin: 400 Free Relay (Eighth, 3:26.02)
Stephanie Li: 400 Medley Relay (Sixth, 3:45.98)

Elle Pollitt: 400 Free Relay (Eighth, 3:26.02)

Lauren Sapp: 400 Medley Relay (Sixth, 3:45.98), 400 Free Relay (Eighth, 3:26.02)

Mollie Seidner: 400 Medley Relay (Sixth, 3:45.98), 400 Free Relay (Eighth, 3:26.02)

All-American Honorable Mention

MEN – 6

Simon Deshusses: 200 Free Relay (10th, 1:21.96), 400 Free Relay (12th, 3:01.55)

Andrew Pek: 200 Free Relay (10th, 1:21.96), 400 Free Relay (12th, 3:01.55)

Rick Reinhard: 1,650 Freestyle (14th, 15:45.41)
Jack Smithson: 1,650 Freestyle (15th, 15:45.75)

Kevin Van Cleave: 100 Breaststroke (10th, 54.45), 200 Breaststroke (10th, 2:00.96), 400 Free Relay (12th, 3:01.55)
Chase Van Patten: 200 Free Relay (10th, 1:21.96), 400 Free Relay (12th, 3:01.55)

Peyton Wilson: 200 Free Relay (10th, 1:21.96)

WOMEN – 7

Sabrina Baxamusa: 200 Free Relay (10th, 1:34.22)
Kiki Bonetta-Misteli: 200 Medley Relay (15th, 1:44.90)

Grace Carey: 200 Free Relay (10th, 1:34.22), 200 Medley Relay (15th, 1:44.90)
Catherine Cowin: 800 Free Relay (10th, 7:31.70)

Stephanie Li: 200 Breaststroke (10th, 2:18.26), 100 Breaststroke (14th, 1:04.28), 200 Medley Relay (15th, 1:44.90)
Elle Pollitt: 800 Free Relay (10th, 7:31.70)
Lauren Sapp: 800 Free Relay (10th, 7:31.70), 200 Free Relay (10th, 1:34.22), 200 Medley Relay (15th, 1:44.90)

Mollie Seidner: 800 Free Relay (10th, 7:31.70), 200 Free Relay (10th, 1:34.22), 100 Freestyle (14th, 51.60), 200 Freestyle (16th, 1:52.45)

School Records

MEN – 2

400 Medley Relay: 3:14.17 by Peyton Wilson, Kevin Van Cleave, Andrew Pek, Chase Van Patten

100 Backstroke: 48.23 by Peyton Wilson in the opening leg of 400 medley relay

WOMEN – 2

400 Medley Relay: 3:45.98 by Kiki Bonetta-Misteli, Stephanie Li, Lauren Sapp, Mollie Seidner

200 Breaststroke: 2:18.26 by Stephanie Li